Privacy Policy

 

Definitions

 

Terms in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning as in the Terms and Conditions unless otherwise stated.

 

Introduction

 

This Privacy Policy, when the Website is accessed by a User, is thereby accepted by the User as setting out how 3D Media Limited ("3DL") is allowed to lawfully collect, process and use information which identifies a User ("Personal Information"). Users must read this Privacy Policy in conjunction with the 3DL Terms and Conditions, of which this Privacy Policy forms a part.

 

3DL is committed to protecting the privacy and security of Personal Information. This Privacy Policy describes the privacy practices of EDL  and also expresses 3DL's approach to complying with the data protection laws which apply in the United Kingdom.

 

If a User has questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, the User should email: info@mutant-robot.com putting "Privacy Policy Query" in the subject box.

 

Use of Personal Information

 

General principles

 

3DL applies the following principles to the use of Personal Information:

Not to supply Personal Information to third parties for commercial exploitation without the User's prior consent.

Reserve the right to search for, extract and use information which is not Personal Information, for example: recorded preferences to Users; Users' choices on surveys; information from the cookie sampler referred to below; and other demographic and preference information. Use of such non-personalised information may be for commercial purposes. At no time will any such search, extraction or use involve Personal Information.

Provide Personal Information to a third party for non-commercial purposes only in circumstances provided for in this Privacy Policy.

 

Use of Cookies

 

3DL may use small files placed on a User's computer when the User visits the Website known as "cookies" to gather non-personal information regarding the number and frequency of visitors to the Website. Both the cookies and the embedded code provide general site statistical information about visits to pages, the duration of individual page view, paths taken by visitors through the Website and other general non-personal information. 3DL uses this type of information to help it improve the Services to its Users.

 

Credit, Debit or Charge Card Information

 

MRL uses Payment Processors to process credit card payments on the Website. Payment Processors authorise payment directly, which means that Users' credit card details would never be revealed to 3DL Payment Processors may transfer Personal Information to its agents and other third parties only to the extent reasonably necessary for it to provide credit card payment processing services to MRL or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other criminal detection. Payment Processors may transfer to, process and hold Users' credit card information in countries either within or outside the European Economic Area only in connection with performing its card payment processing functions.

 

Links to Third Party Sites

 

The Website contains links to other websites. 3DL is not responsible for and will have no liability to any User relating to or arising out of the privacy practices, or the content of, such other websites and Users.

 

Communications from 3DL

 

3DL may generate regular and occasional e-mails, including newsletters. Users can choose to not receive such messages by clicking on the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of each message.

 

Affiliate Companies of 3DL Limited and Service Providers

 

3DL may occasionally share Personal Information with subsidiaries and other companies in the 3DL group, but only for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

If all of the assets which 3DL uses to operate its business (or substantially all of them) are acquired by a third party, 3DL may transfer Personal Information to that third party. That third party will be obliged to honour in their entirety all aspects of this Privacy Policy.

3DL may transfer Personal Information to third party outsourced service providers or facilities managers for the purpose of providing, or assisting it to provide, the 3DL Service to Users. That third party will be obliged to honour in their entirety all aspects of this Privacy Policy.

 

Place of Processing

 

At present, all Personal Information is held on and processed by servers situated in the United States of America. If in future 3DL decides to locate any part of its operations in a country outside the United States of America (USA) or to use a service provider located outside the USA, 3DL will notify Users of such decision via the Website and by continuing to use the Website, Users are deemed to agree to the transfer of Personal Information to any such country notified through the Website for the purpose of enabling 3DL or third party services providers (as applicable) to undertake operations from that country relating to the provision of the 3DL Service.

 

Security

 

3DL has in place and keeps under reasonable review, appropriate technical and organisational (including physical, electronic and management practice) measures to protect Personal Information from unlawful processing and to prevent accidental loss, destruction and/or damage of Personal Information.

 

Disclosure for Legal Reasons

 

3DL has the right to disclose any relevant Personal Information to authorities that make a legally-compliant request for such disclosure.

 

Data Retention and Data Protection

 

Personal Information is retained only as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in the 3DL Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy, or as required by applicable law. Any Personal Information, the retention of which is not so necessary or required, will be permanently deleted or destroyed.

Further information about data protection laws is available on the Information Commissioner's website at dataprotection.gov.uk. 3DL's Data Protection Notification is also available to view on the Commissioner's website.

 

Opting Out

 

Users may have registration details and any other Personal Information Users have provided on the Website removed at any time. To do so Users should please email info@3dmedia.info putting "Data Protection Opt-Out" in the subject box. Please be aware that, once removed, any Personal Information so removed cannot be recovered.

Users have the opportunity to opt-out of receiving e-mailed information from MRL. This opt-out can be effected by making appropriate selections from the "Unsubscribe" link in any newsletter we send you.

 

Contacting 3DL

 

Users can ask questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Website, or dealings with 3DL, or request from 3DL a copy of any Personal Information or a description of that Personal Information by emailing Info@3dMedia.info. Please note that under English law 3DL is entitled to charge a small sum fee for providing any Personal Information.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

 

3DL reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy as it may deem necessary and/or to give effect to any relevant changes in any applicable law. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted to the Website and Users are deemed to accept such changes upon such posting, therefore Users are encouraged to view this Privacy Policy at frequent intervals whether or not they are using the Website at that time.

© 2020 3D Media Ltd. All Rights Reserved.